Contract between “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. and Company ICZ(ALES)
“Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd. of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Czech company ICZ(ALES) signed the contract on purchase and installation of new air traffic control backup system within the frameworks of the Georgian-Czech Business Forum held in hotel “Radisson Blue Iveria” on February 10, 2016.
The price of the project totals 1.5 million GEL. The Czech company ALES shall carry out the installation works, according to the above contract.
The backup system of Czech production will be installed in the Tbilisi Air Traffic Control Centre and will replace the current backup system of US production, shelf life of which will expire by the end of 2016.
“Today, we, the air navigation service providers, are facing the new challenges together with development of technologies. While flight safety and aviation risk management is gaining in special importance, the necessity of implementation of new systems is inevitable. Today we bought the new air traffic control backup system of Czech production, through which we will facilitate the significant increase of the safety of the Georgian sky. The backup system of ALES will make the Georgian airspace even more secure and will triple protection from any technical malfunction. This project is another successful step in development of our country’s civil aviation”, – said Mr. Gocha Mezvrishvili, the Director General of “Sakaeronavigatsia” Ltd.